Catholic Church

Loretta Steele Chatmon
Development Director / Business Manager

Ministry and Support Team


​​Fr. Manuel was born in Samar, Philippines. He is the third child of 11 siblings of Manuel Igrobay, Sr. and Erlinda Igrobay, both deceased. As a young boy he was exposed to life in the Seminary and when he reached adulthood, he decided to enter the Seminary and study theology. He entered the missionary order of the Congregation of the Society of the Divine Word (SVD) and was ordained to the priesthood on December 9, 1989. He was sent to Paraguay for his first mission assignment and there he learned to speak Spanish. After four years, he returned to the Philippines, and spent an additional six years in the Northern Mariana Islands of the Pacific. A friend invited him to come to the United States and he agreed. He has spent the last eight years in the Archdiocese of San Francisco in the following assignments:
     Parochial Vicar at St. Charles Borromeo in San Francisco  •  7/1/2007 to 6/30/2010
     Parochial Vicar at Holy Angels Church in Daly City  •  7/1/2010 to 6/30/2012
     Parochial Vicar at St. Anthony Church in Menlo Park  •  7/1/2012 to 6/30/2013
     Administrator of Church of the Assumption in Tomales and Sacred Heart Church in Olema  •  7/1/2013 to 6/30/2015
     Pastor of St. Paul of the Shipwreck  • July 1, 2015 - present





Deacon Larry has over 24 years of progressively responsible experience in the non-profit and government sectors with demonstrated expertise in management, administration and program development. He has served with the Bay Area Urban League, a civil-rights non-profit organization, where he began as a Senior Field Representative and worked his way up to become Vice-President of Programs/Operations. He is recently retired, after 16 years with the City and County of San Francisco Department of Human Services where he successfully planned, directed and implemented the One-Stop Employment Services System and planned, implemented and managed the new Food-Stamp Employment and Training Program resulting in a 10 million dollar yearly general fund savings for San Francisco. He is a graduate of the Bay Area Social Services Consortium Executive Management Development Program - 2004 (UC Berkeley) and has received a Certificate of Merit – Public Managerial Excellence Award 2003 from the Mayor’s Municipal Fiscal Advisory Committee and a San Francisco County Award for Innovative One-Stop Electronic System – 2000, and is a past President of the Bay Area Association of Black Social Workers. He has been a member of St. Paul of the Shipwreck for 29 years and has served  in the ministries of RCIA, Lector, Eucharistic minister, Youth minister, IVS Gospel choir, Finance Council, Ministers of Christian Service, Parish Council, Prison Ministry, Men’s Prayer group, Knights of St. Peter Claver, Art & Environment and Liturgy Committee. He was ordained in 2006 and serves on the Archdiocesan Pastoral Council, Diaconate Formation Advisory Committee, National Black Catholic Clergy Caucus - Executive Board of Directors, National Association of Black Catholic Deacons- Vice-President, and various other community, civic and non-profit volunteer groups.





Sr. Eva was born in Manzanillo Colima, Mexico. She belongs to the order of the Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady of Peace. Her order’s co-founder was Fr. Alfred Boedecker. She made her first vows September 1990 and professed her final vows in September 1997. She came to San Francisco in 1990 and did pastoral service for the Hispanic Community at St. James Parish for 10 years. During that time, she attended summer classes in Berkeley to study theology at the Multicultural Institute. In 2006 she had the opportunity to visit Peru for 3 months on a mission experience. Sr. Eva has ministered to hospitalized mentally ill patients, helped with the spiritual program for the patients in Rosarito, and assisted in administration, counseling and spiritual guidance in La Casa Hogar del Anciano in Ensenada B.C.  Since December 2009 Sister Eva has served at Shipwreck in pastoral work, especially with the Hispanic Community.

Nacio el 4 de Febrero de 1971 en Manzanillo Colima Pertenece a la Congregacion de Misioneras Franciscanas de Nuestra Señora de la Paz en Mexico. Profeso sus votos perpetuos el 6 de Septiembre de 1997. Lugares en los que ha brindado su servicio: San Francisco, California  Apoyando con el Coro en 1990 Iglesia de St. James (Santiago Apóstol);  Ensenada B.C. Pastoral Parroquial 1993-1995 Iglesia del Sagrado Corazón de Jesús; San Francisco, California Pastoral Parroquial 1995-2006 Iglesia de St. James (Santiago Apóstol); Ocoña, Peru Experiencia misionera 3 meses (Septiembre-Noviembre-2006); Rosarito B.C. Programa Espiritual en el Hospital San Ignacio de Loyola para enfermos mentales Enero-Agosto 2007; Ensenada B.C. Administración, consejeria, apoyo espiritual en La Casa Hogar del Anciano Septiembre 2007 a Octubre 2009; San Francisco, California Diciembre 2009 al presente: Pastoral Parroquial Apoyando en dos parroquias: St. Paul of the Shipwreck y Nuestra Sra. de Lourdes (All Hallows).





Loretta, wife of Deacon Larry Chatmon and the mother of their four adult children – Lawrence (wife - Danielle), Kevin, Reneé and Darryl, and one adorable granddaughter, Sophia Liv. She has been an active member of St. Paul of the Shipwreck since 1984. Her ministries have included Co-coordinator of RCIA, Youth Ministry Coordinator, Coordinator of the Ministers of Christian Service, Member of Liturgy Committee, Dr. Martin Luther King Mass Moderator, Pentecost Revival Moderator and Coordinator of the Anchor's of Shipwreck (volunteer fund-raising group). Professionally, she had 32 years of International Banking experience (starting in the accounting department, foreign exchange department, loans and deposits department, syndications department, compliance department and Project Coordinator), before retiring as an AVP in 2009. She considers being able to apply her professional experience and skills, with her passion for ministry work in the church, as very rewarding.

Rev. Manuel D. Igrobay, Jr.
Pastor

Rev. Mr. Larry Chatmon
Deacon

Sr. Eva Camberos, MFP
Pastoral Associate